Panels of Examiners

The ABHP Panels of Exmainers prepare and evaluate the two certification examinations given by the ABHP each year. The Part I exam covers fundamentals of health physics and is in multiple-choice format. The Part II exam has longer format answers and also covers applications of health physics.

Click on either of the following two links to find out more about each Panel

Part I Panel      Part II Panel

Members of each panel are selected by the ABHP. Panel members serve for a four-year term, unless the member is chosen as the Panel Chair, who serves an extra year. Each panel meets once each year to prepare the next examination.

The first panel was created in 1960. The multiple-choice format Part I examination was split off as a separate part of the certification process in 1968. The single Panel of Examiners was responsible for both the Part I and Part II exams until the formation of a separate Part I Panel of Examiners in 1988. The Part II Panel was further split from 1979-1993 when a Specialty Certification was offered in Power Reactor Health Physics.


Part I Panel


Photo from 2016 Fall Meeting: (l to r) John Serabian, Past Panel Chair Paul Jones, Derrick Favret, Pat McDermott, Tom Mahaupt, Janine Katanic, Panel Vice Chair Karen Barcal, Jim Cherniak, Michael Whalen, Rod Reed, Panel Chair Chris Martel, Govind Rao, Dave Medich
PART I PANEL CHAIR
James Cherniack ('18)
11 Datillo Rd
Derry, NH 03038
(339) 293-9051
Click here for email


PANEL VICE CHAIR
David Medich ('19)
15 Harland Avenue
Lowell, MA 01852
(978) 458-3595
Click here for email
PAST PART I CHAIR
Karen Barcal ('18)
1538 Wagon Train Dr SE
Albuquerque, NM 87123
(505) 294-1899
Click here for email






PANEL MEMBERS
Jeffery Burnett ('20)
Derek Favret ('20)
Peter Hollenbeck ('20)
Bryan Lemieux ('20)
Christopher Malcolmson ('20)
Tom Mohaupt ('19)
Rodican Reed ('20)



Note: Term of office expires at end of calendar year indicated.





Part II Panel


Photo from 2017 Meeting: (front row, l to r) Milan Gadd, Wes Boyd, Past Panel Chair Wei-Hsung Wang, Latha Vasudevan, Bill McCarthy, Panel Chair Kathleen Dinnel-Jones. (middle row) Jeff Chapman, John Dixon, Aaron Miaullis, Clifford Stephan. (top row) Mike Campbell, Panel Vice Chair Allen Mabry, John Tomon, Andrea Geyer, Hans Oldewage, Greg Jones.
PART II PANEL CHAIR
Allen Maybry ('19)
713 Arjean Dr
Wilmington, NC 28411
(910)686-7092
Click here for email


PANEL VICE CHAIR
Wesley Boyd ('20)
3606 N Levi Ct
Kennewick, WA 99338
(702)300-5147
Click here for email




PAST PART II CHAIR
Kathleen Dinnel-Jones ('19)
1955 Rheem Drive
Pleasanton, CA 94588
(925)484-3379
Click here for email

PANEL MEMBERS
Matthew Arno ('19)
Steve Brown ('21)
William Bullard ('18)
Michael Campbell ('19)
John Dixon ('18)
Daniel Evans ('19)
Milan Gadd ('20)
Gerald George ('20)
Andrea Geyer ('20)
Ninni Jacob ('22)

Gregory E. Jones ('19)
John Kinneman ('19)
Joseph McDonald ('18)
Aaron Miaullis ('20)
Daniel Miron ('22)
Hans Oldewage ('20)
Jack Parry ('20)
David Rynders ('18)
Clifford Stephan ('18)
Drew Thatcher ('21)
Johnafred Thomas ('18)
John Tomon ('18)
William Uhland ('18)
Latha Vasudevan ('18)
Scottie Walker ('20)
Wei-Hsung Wang ('19)

Note: Term of office expires at end of calendar year indicated.



OTHER LINKS OF INTEREST


Board
Archive of Earlier Panels